Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania (IFP) commented that the assigned claims plan provided for in section 66.131, Assigned Claims Plan, and section 66.111(b) pertaining to application of motorcycle security, is still in existence and continues to have responsibilities.

   We agree with the IFP's position that notice of obligations of the assigned claims plan established in Chapter 66 must be retained. Section 9 of the act of February 12, 1984 (P. L. 53, No. 12) states:

Savings provision--Notwithstanding the repeal of the act of July 19, 1974 (P. L. 489, No. 176), known as the Pennsylvania No-fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act, the requirement to fund the payment of assigned claims under section 108 of that act remains unaffected.

   On November 15, 1996, the Department submitted an amendment to its preamble and annex which inserts an historical note at sections 66.111 and 66.131 to state that requirement to fund the payment of assigned claims under section 108 of Act 176 remains unaffected.

   We have reviewed this regulation and find it to be in the public interest.