Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The ultimate goal is to permit all Pennsylvania retail electricity customers to have direct access to a competitive generation market while at the same time enjoying the continued reliability, and safety of existing transmission and distribution services.

   Two initial tasks that needed to be accomplished under the act by the Commission were the initiation of retail access pilot programs, section 2806(g) of the act, and the licensing of electric generation suppliers to participate in the pilot programs, sections 2806(g)(3) and 2809 of the act. Section 2809 of the act provides in pertinent part that:

[n]o person or corporation, including municipal corporations which choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators and other entities, shall engage in the business of an electric generation supplier in this Commonwealth unless the person or corporation holds a license issued by the Commission. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2809.

An electric generation supplier is defined as:

[a] person or corporation, including municipal corporations which choose to provide service outside their municipal limits except to the extent provided prior to the effective date of this chapter, brokers and marketers, aggregators or any other entities, that sells to end-use customers electricity or related services utilizing the jurisdictional transmission and distribution facilities of an electric distribution company, or that purchases, brokers, arranges or markets electricity or related services for sale to end-use