Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] However, the regulation does not mirror the act in requiring a report of criminal conduct before law enforcement officials may gain access to these records. We object to the inconsistency.

   Under the act's ''confidentiality of records'' provisions, law enforcement officials are only allowed access to the records if there is a report of criminal conduct. This exemption on the release of confidential records for law enforcement officials is in section 10225.306(b)(1) of the act. It reads:

In the event that an investigation by the agency results in a report of criminal conduct, law enforcement officials shall have access to all relevant records maintained by the agency or the Department.

The stipulation requiring ''a report of criminal conduct'' does not appear in the regulation. This provision is especially important for the protection of the identity of the reporters of abuse. It should be added to subsections (b) and (e).