Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The regulations were adopted to prescribe uniform accounting rules for the allocation of joint expenses in financial reports filed with the Commissioner. Joint expenses are expenses shared among members of a group of entities.

   Section 320(a) of The Insurance Company Law of 1921 (40 P. S. § 443(a)) requires insurers to file annual financial statements and, as amended by the act of December 18, 1992 (P. L. 792, No. 176), states in pertinent part:

(a)(1)  Every stock and mutual insurance company, association, and exchange, doing business in this Commonwealth, shall annually, on or before the first day of March, file in the office of the Insurance Commissioner and with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners a statement which shall exhibit its financial condition on the thirty-first day of December of the previous year[. . .] The Insurance Commissioner shall require each insurance company, association and exchange to report its financial condition on the statement convention blanks, in such form as adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners[. . .] and may make such changes, from time to time, in the form of the same as shall seem best adapted to elicit from them a true exhibit of their financial condition.
(2)  Unless otherwise provided by law, regulation or order of the Insurance Commissioner, each insurance company, association and exchange shall adhere to the annual or quarterly statement instructions and the accounting practices and procedures manuals prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners[. . .]

   Under the authority of the act and section 320 of The Insurance Company Law of 1921, the Commissioner has determined that the annual statement instructions and the accounting practices and procedures manual (manual) prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) sufficiently address the allocation of joint expenses. Specifically, Statement of Statutory Accounting Principles No. 70 in the manual establishes statutory accounting principles for the apportionment of shared expenses and refers to the applicable annual statement instructions.