Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] On February 22, 2001, Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff mailed a letter to Echo Communications stating that its IXC reseller and CLEC authorities may be rescinded if the Commission did not receive initial tariffs within 60 days from the date of the letter.

   Having not received tariffs from Echo Communications within the specified time, on May 22, 2001, Law Bureau Prosecutory Staff filed a formal complaint against Echo Communications. The complaint charged that Echo Communications violated Section 1302 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1302, relating to the filing of tariffs, by not filing initial tariffs within the prescribed time. Section 1302 provides in pertinent part:

Under such regulations as the commission may prescribe, every public utility shall file with the commission, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, tariffs showing all rates established by it and collected or enforced, or to be collected or enforced, within the jurisdiction of the commission.

   According to the post office receipt, service of the complaint was perfected on May 23, 2001. To date, more than 20 days later, no answer has been filed to the complaint and no tariffs have been filed.