Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See 27 Pa.B. 4181 (August 16, 1997). Act 2's environmental remediation standards expressly apply to the remediation of releases under section 106(a) of Act 2 (35 P. S. § 6026.106(a)). Therefore, changes to the CAP regulation were needed to harmonize the two programs' approach to remediation of releases.

   It should be noted, however, that section 904(c) of Act 2 (35 P. S. § 6026.904(c)) states:

The environmental remediation standards established under this act shall be used in corrective actions undertaken pursuant to the [Storage Tank Act]. However, the procedures in the [Storage Tank Act] for reviewing and approving corrective actions shall be used in lieu of the procedures and reviews required by this act. (emphasis added).

Because of this provision in Act 2, the final-form rulemaking amends the CAP regulation to harmonize its provisions with those of Act 2, while maintaining a separate procedural system for corrective actions at regulated storage tank facilities.