Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Upon actual receipt of the notice of appeal the [Prothonotary] prothonotary shall immediately stamp it with the date of actual receipt. That date, or the date of earlier deposit in the United States mail as prescribed in this subdivision, shall constitute the date when the appeal was taken, which date shall be shown on the docket.

   Official Note: Subdivision (a) is based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 723 (appeals from the Commonwealth Court). This rule is not applicable to an appeal under 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(b) (awards of arbitrators). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(b) (successive appeals) which provides as follows:

   (b)  Successive appeals. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the rights conferred by subsection (a) are cumulative, so that a litigant may as a matter of right cause a final order of any tribunal in any matter which itself constitutes an appeal to such tribunal, to be further reviewed by the court having jurisdiction of appeals from such tribunal. Except as provided in section 723 (relating to appeals from the Commonwealth Court) there shall be no right of appeal from the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court to the Supreme Court under this section or otherwise.

   Appealable orders to which this rule is not applicable are governed by the procedures of Rule 1111 (form of papers; number of copies) et seq. Rule 906(4) (service of notice of appeal) is not applicable to an appeal under this rule since that provision relates only to service upon the district court administrator of a court of common pleas.

   The [U.S.] United States Postal Service Form 3817 mentioned in Subdivision (b) is reproduced in the note to Rule 1112 (appeals by allowance).

Rule 1102. Improvident Appeals.

*      *      *      *      *

   Official Note: Based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 724(b) (improvident appeals). In a similar fashion, any motion to quash the appeal would be regarded as [a brief in opposition] an answer to the petition under Rule 1116 ([brief in opposition] answer to the petition for allowance of appeal).

PETITION FOR ALLOWANCE OF APPEAL

Rule 1112. Appeals by Allowance.

*      *      *      *      *

   (c)  Petition for allowance of appeal.--Allowance of an appeal from a final order of the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court may be sought by filing a petition for allowance of appeal with the Prothonotary of the Supreme Court within the time allowed by Rule 1113 (time for petitioning for allowance of appeal), with proof of service on all other parties to the matter in the appellate court below.