Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The regulation directs the NGDC to file a revenue neutral reallocation of costs with the PUC for an on-the-record proceeding to determine the NGDC's PTC after this regulation takes effect. The regulation also establishes rules for Purchase of Receivables Programs and other provisions relating to release, assignment or transfer of capacity.

 In our August 25, 2011 disapproval order, we found that the final-form regulation at 52 Pa. Code § 62.223 (relating to PTC), did not meet the criteria of legislative intent and adverse effects on competition. 71 P. S. §§ 745.5b(a) and (b)(1)(i).

 The Act addresses Supplier Of Last Resort (SOLR) at 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2207(a), which states:

(a) Supplier of Last Resort.—
(1) After the effective date of this chapter, the natural gas distribution company shall serve as the supplier of last resort for residential, small commercial, small industrial and essential human needs customers and any other customer classes determined by the commission in the natural gas distribution company's restructuring proceeding until such time as the commission, pursuant to this section, approves an alternative supplier or suppliers to provide such services to any or all of the natural gas distribution company's customers.
(2) For purposes of this section, a supplier of last resort is a natural gas distribution company or natural gas supplier which is designated by the commission to provide natural gas supply service with respect to one or more of the following services:
(i) natural gas supply services to those customers who have not chosen an alternative natural gas supplier or who choose to be served by their supplier of last resort;
(ii) natural gas supply services to those customers who are refused supply service from a natural gas supplier; or
(iii) natural gas supply services to those customers whose natural gas supplier has failed to deliver its requirements.
No customer shall have more than one supplier of last resort designated for any of the services set forth in this paragraph. (Emphasis added.)

 In addition, the Act states that the PUC must ''require that restructuring of the natural gas industry be implemented in a manner that does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class for the benefit of another.'' 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(5).