Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] These standards are set out in 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203, Standards for restructuring of natural gas utility industry. Two of these standards are particularly appropriate in the context of these regulations. For example, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(3) states:

(3) The commission shall require natural gas distribution companies to unbundle natural gas supply services such that separate charges for the services can be set forth in tariffs and on retail gas customers' bills. In it's restructuring filing, the natural gas distribution company shall establish system reliability standards and capacity contract mitigation parameters and address the unbundling of commodity, capacity, storage, balancing and aggregator services. The commission may address the unbundling of other services only through a rulemaking. In conducting the rulemaking, the commission shall consider the impact of such unbundling on the labor force, the creation of stranded costs, safety, reliability, consumer protections, universal service and the potential for unbundling to offer savings, new products and additional choices or services to retail gas customers. The commission's decisions shall assure that standards and procedures for safety and reliability, consumer protections and universal service are maintained at levels consistent with this chapter. (emphasis added)

Furthermore, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2203(5) states:

5) The commission shall require that restructuring of the natural gas utility industry be implemented in a manner that does not unreasonably discriminate against one customer class for the benefit of another.

 My overriding concern with these regulations is that they may violate the aforementioned standards that this Commission is bound to uphold. For this reason, I am partially dissenting on the revised final regulations that are being adopted today, specifically with regard to the following issues: