Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The Act, at 65 P. S. §§ 13A06(4), 13A04(6) and 13A05(d), specifies exemptions from registration and reporting for activities that do not exceed $2,500 in value in a reporting period. The Department included the $2,500 thresholds in its regulation at 51 Pa. Code §§ 55.1(a), 55.1(b), 57.2(a)(4), and 57.2(a)(6). These thresholds have not been increased above the original statutory amount of $2,500 established in 2006 by the Act.

 Subsection (j) Inflation adjustment of 65 P. S. §  13A08 states, in part:

On a biennial basis commencing in January 2009, the department shall review the threshold under section 13A06 (relating to exemption from registration and reporting) for registration under section 13A04 (relating to registration) and the threshold for reporting under section 13A05(d) (relating to reporting) and shall increase these amounts to rates deemed reasonable for assuring appropriate disclosure. . . .

 At this point in time, the Department has reviewed the thresholds three times, in January of 2009, 2011 and 2013. In addition, the Department has gained experience relating to ''assuring appropriate disclosure'' through the reports that have been filed over several years.