Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Commonwealth v. Snyder, 408 Pa. 253, 182 A.2d 495 (1962) (conviction based on nolo contendere plea could be used to impeach witness in later criminal proceeding); Eisenberg v. Commonwealth, Dep't. of Public Welfare, 512 Pa. 181, 516 A.2d 333 (Pa. 1986) (conviction based on nolo contendere plea permitted to establish element of charge in administrative proceeding).

 There is also a statute governing the admissibility of guilty pleas and pleas of nolo contendere in cases charging summary motor vehicle violations when offered in civil cases arising out of the same facts. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6142 which provides:

(a) General Rule. A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a payment of the fine and costs prescribed after any such plea, in any summary proceeding made by any person charged with a violation of Title 75 (relating to vehicles) shall not be admissible as evidence in any civil matter arising out of the same violation or under the same facts or circumstances.
(b) Exception. The provisions of subsection (a) shall not be applicable to administrative or judicial proceedings involving the suspension of a motor vehicle or tractor operating privilege, learner's permit, or right to apply for a motor vehicle or tractor operating privilege, or the suspension of a certificate of appointment as an official inspection station, or the suspension of a motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer registration.

 Pa.R.E. 410(b)(1) is identical to F.R.E. 410(b)(1).

 Pa.R.E. 410(b)(2) differs from F.R.E. 410(b)(2) in that ''false statement'' has been omitted and replaced with ''false swearing'' and ''unsworn falsification to authorities'' to correlate with acts defined in the Pennsylvania Crime Code.