Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Judgments entered in Philadelphia Municipal Court are treated in the same manner as judgments entered in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.

Judgment recovered in the Philadelphia Municipal Court shall be a lien upon property in the same manner and to the same extent that judgment recovered in the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County is a lien. All such judgments shall be indexed in the judgment index or indices of Philadelphia County in the same manner as judgments of the court of common pleas are indexed.

 42 Pa.C.S. § 1124. With regard to judgments of magisterial district courts, 42 Pa.C.S. § 1516, referenced in the Official Note to Rule 402, provides:

[a] judgment of a magisterial district judge shall not operate as a lien on real property until a transcript of the record showing a final judgment of a magisterial district judge has been filed in the manner prescribed by general rules in the office of the clerk of the court of common pleas of the county where the property is situated, or in the office of the clerk of the branch of the court of common pleas embracing such county.

42 Pa.C.S. § 1516.

 The Committee did not find that these provisions prohibit entry of magisterial district court judgments in the Philadelphia Municipal Court.