Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Savoy v. Beneficial Consumer Discount Co., 503 Pa. 74, 458 A.2d 465 (1983).

   When the price or value of goods that are regularly bought and sold in a commodity market is at issue, the Uniform Commercial Code, which has been adopted by all states save Louisiana, not only excepts relevant market reports and similar publications to the hearsay rule, but expressly makes them admissible in evidence. Section 2 724 of the Code, which has been adopted in Pennsylvania as 13 Pa.C.S. § 2724, provides:

   Whenever the prevailing price or value of any goods regularly bought and sold in any established commodity market is in issue, reports in official publications or trade journals or newspapers or periodicals of general circulation published as the reports of such markets shall be admissible in evidence. The circumstances of the preparation of such a report may be shown to affect its weight but not its admissibility.

   (18)  [See Comment].

Comment

   Pennsylvania has not adopted F.R.E. 803(18), which reads as follows:

   Learned Treatise.