Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Commonwealth v. Cunningham, 275 Pa. Super. 46, 418 A.2d 603 (1980), a prosecution for carrying a firearm without a license. The court, affirming a conviction, approved admission of a certificate signed by the commissioner of state police, as well as by the director of its records division, asserting that the records of the state police did not show that defendant had been issued a license to carry a pistol. This evidence was admitted pursuant to former 28 P. S. § 110, the predecessor of 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104.

   Pennsylvania also has a complementary statute, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5328, entitled ''Proof of Official Records,'' which provides, in pertinent part:

   (d)  Lack of records.--A written statement that after diligent search no record or entry of a specified tenor is found to exist in the records designated by the statement, authenticated as provided in this section in the case of a domestic record, or complying with the requirements of this section for a summary in the case of a record in a foreign country, is admissible as evidence that the records contain no such record or entry.

   (11)  Record of Religious Organization. Statements of births, marriages, divorces, deaths, legitmacy, ancestry, relationship by blood or marriage, or other similar facts of personal or family history, contained in a regularly kept record of a religious organization.

Comment