Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Graver, 461 Pa. 131, 334 A.2d 667 (1975), a suit to enjoin the operation of a taproom as a nuisance. The court approved admission of police department records listing the dates, times, and names of policemen dispatched to the area of the taproom, their observations, and the actions that they took.

   Pa.R.E. 803(6) differs only slightly from 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which is an adaptation of the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, a prototype statute that was originally promulgated by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1936, but was later withdrawn by it. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6108 provides:

   (a)  Short title of section. This section shall be known and may be cited as the ''Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act.''
   (b)  General Rule. A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
   (c)  Definition. As used in this section ''business'' includes every kind of business, profession, occupation, calling, or operation of institutions whether carried on for profit or not.

   Pa.R.E. 803(6) is worded a little broader than the statute. By expressly referring to a ''data compilation,'' and including a record ''in any form,'' it clearly encompasses computerized data storage, a form of record retention that is assuming increased importance in this cybernetic age.