Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] F.  Market Power Remediation--Standards of Conduct

   The act addresses standards of conduct under section 2209. Under section 2209(a) of the act the Commission is required to provide interim guidelines for standards of conduct governing the activity of and relationships between natural gas distribution companies and their affiliated natural gas suppliers and other natural gas suppliers. The Commission is also required to monitor and enforce compliance with these standards. Section 2209(c) of the act requires that the standards of conduct provide:

   (1)  No discrimination against or preferential treatment of any natural gas supplier, including an affiliated natural gas supplier.

   (2)  No disclosure or preferential sharing of any confidential information to or with any individual natural gas supplier.

   (3)  Adequate rules prohibiting cross-subsidization of an affiliated natural gas supplier by a natural gas distribution company.

   (4)  Maintenance of separate books and records by the natural gas distribution company and its affiliated natural gas suppliers.

   (5)  Sufficient physical and operational separation, but not including legal divestiture to accomplish the preceding noted requirements.

   (6)  An informal dispute resolution procedure and a system of penalties for noncompliance with the final set of standards of conduct consistent with existing Commission regulations.

   The Commission has addressed the relationship of the natural gas distribution company and their affiliates as the natural gas industry moved towards full competition through a policy statement at 52 Pa.C.S. §§ 69.191 and 69.192. The Commission is of the opinion that these policy statements, to the extent they are consistent with the requirements of the act, may form the basis for the interim standards of conduct for the natural gas distribution companies and their affiliates. Specifically section 69.192 states that the following policies should be applied by the natural gas distribution company or natural gas distribution companies (as defined by the act):

   (1)  The [natural gas distribution company] should apply its tariffs in a nondiscriminatory manner to its affiliate, its own marketing division and any nonaffiliate.