Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Subsection (a)

   This subsection establishes the incumbent EDC in each certificated service territory as the DSP. The PUC believes that this decision is in the public interest because the competitive retail market is still in transition and it is consistent with § 2802(16) of the Act. This section of the Act states, in part: ''Electric distribution companies should continue to be the provider of last resort in order to ensure the availability of universal electric service in this Commonwealth unless another provider of last resort is approved by the commission.''

   Section 2807(e)(2) of the Act further explains the potential role of an EDC. It states:

At the end of the transition period, the commission shall promulgate regulations to define the electric distribution company's obligation to connect and deliver and acquire electricity under paragraph (3) that will exist at the end of the phase-in period.

   While it is clear that § 2802(16) of the Act requires EDCs to fill the role of provider of last resort during the transition period, § 2807(e)(2) leaves open what the EDCs' role should be at the end of the transition period. Given the declaration of policy contained in § 2802(5) of the Act, that competitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation, we question whether this decision is consistent with the intent of the General Assembly.

Subsection (b)