Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] (iv) After complying with paragraphs ii and iii, the public utility shall attempt to make personal contact with the customer or responsible adult at the time service is terminated. Termination of service shall not be delayed for failure to make personal contact.

5  Section 1406(g) proceeds as follow:  (g) Qualification for LIHEAP.--A notice of termination to a customer of a public utility shall be sufficient proof of a crisis for a customer with the requisite income level to receive a LIHEAP Crisis Grant from the Department of Public Welfare or its designee.

6  Section 1407(b) provides as follows:  (b)  Timing.--When service to a dwelling has been terminated and, provided the applicant has met all applicable conditions, the public utility shall reconnect service as follows:
(1)  Within 24 hours for erroneous terminations or upon receipt by the public utility of a valid medical certification.
(2)  Within 24 hours for terminations occurring after November 30 and before April 1.
(3)  Within three days for erroneous terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.
(4)  Within three days from April 1 to November 30 for proper terminations.
(5)  Within seven days for proper terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.

7  Section 1406(h) provides as follows:  (h) Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving termination notice.--(1)  After a public utility has provided a written termination notice under Section 1406(b)(1)(i) (relating to termination of utility service) and attempted telephone contact as provided in Section 1406(b)(1)(i), termination of service may proceed without additional notice if:
(i)  A customer tenders payment which is subsequently dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to dishonor); or