Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] (1)  Within 24 hours for erroneous terminations or upon receipt by the public utility of a valid medical certification.
(2)  Within 24 hours for terminations occurring after November 30 and before April 1.
(3)  Within three days for erroneous terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.
(4)  Within three days from April 1 to November 30 for proper terminations.
(5)  Within seven days for proper terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.

7  Section 1406(h) provides as follows:  (h) Dishonorable tender of payment after receiving termination notice.--(1)  After a public utility has provided a written termination notice under Section 1406(b)(1)(i) (relating to termination of utility service) and attempted telephone contact as provided in Section 1406(b)(1)(i), termination of service may proceed without additional notice if:
(i)  A customer tenders payment which is subsequently dishonored under 13 Pa.C.S. § 3502 (relating to dishonor); or
(ii)  A customer tenders payment with an access device, as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 4106(d) (relating to access device fraud), which is unauthorized, revoked or canceled.
(2)  The public utility shall not be required by the Commission to take any additional actions prior to the termination.



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Bulletin full text database.