Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] I-900002) that residential terminations not occur to landlord ratepayer accounts during the winter absent specific Commission authorization, we clarify that Chapter 14 does not authorize winter terminations to premises occupied by residential tenants protected by the USTRA statutes.

   5.  What is the proper amount that must be paid to avoid termination? Is it the amount on the notice or is it the amount plus any intervening utility bills?

[Continued on next Web Page]

_______

1  Small natural gas companies may voluntarily ''opt in'' to Chapter 14. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1403.

2  Section 1406(e)(1) provides as follows:  (e)  Winter Termination.--(1) unless otherwise authorized by the Commission, after November 30 and before April 1, an electric distribution utility or natural gas distribution utility shall not terminate service to customers with household incomes at or below 250436000f the federal poverty level except for customers whose actions conform to subsection (c)(1). The Commission shall not prohibit an electric distribution utility or natural gas distribution utility from terminating service in accordance with this section to customers with household incomes exceeding 2500f the federal poverty level.

3  Section 1406 (c)(1) provides as follows:  (c)  Grounds for immediate termination.--(1) A public utility may immediately terminate service for any of the following actions by the customer: (i) Unauthorized use of the service delivered on or about the affected dwelling; (ii) Fraud or material misrepresentation of the customer's identity for the purpose of obtaining service; (iii) Tampering with meters or other public utility's equipment; (iv) Violating tariff provisions on file with the Commission so as to endanger the safety of a person or the integrity of the public utility's delivery system.

4  Section 1406 (b)(1)(i) through (iv) provide as follows:  Notice of termination service.--(1) Prior to terminating service under subsection (a), a public utility: (i) Shall provide written notice of the termination to the customer at least 10 days prior to the date of the proposed termination. The termination notice shall remain effective for 60 days. (ii) Shall attempt to contact the customer or occupant, either in person or by telephone, to provide notice of the proposed termination at least three days prior to the scheduled termination. Phone contact shall be deemed complete upon attempted calls on two separate days to the residence between the hours of 7 A.M. and 9 P.M. if the calls were made at various times each day. (iii) During the months of December through March, unless personal contact has been made with the customer or responsible adult by personally visiting the customer's residence, the public utility shall, within 48 hours of the scheduled date of termination, post a notice of the proposed termination at the service location. (iv) After complying with paragraphs ii and iii, the public utility shall attempt to make personal contact with the customer or responsible adult at the time service is terminated. Termination of service shall not be delayed for failure to make personal contact.