Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Under federal provisions, a plant operator is not required to install emission controls on new emission units under an existing PAL if the facility is able to continue to meet its PAL emissions cap. Concerning the proposed regulation, the preamble states:

Under the Commonwealth's proposed approach in § 127.218, the owners and operators of new emission units added under an existing PAL will need to reduce or control emissions by using the best available technology as required under section 6.6(c) of the APCA [Air Pollution Control Act] (35 P. S. § 4006.6(c)).

   This characterization of Section 6.6(c) of the APCA is not completely accurate. This subsection of APCA reads:

The department is authorized to require that new sources demonstrate in the plan approval application that the source will reduce or control emissions of air pollutants, including hazardous air pollutants, by using the best available technology. [Emphasis added.]

   Hence, the EQB and Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) are authorized to require use of the best available technology (BAT). However, the EQB also has the discretion not to require BAT within a PAL and its regulation could mirror the federal approach.