Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] 3) The FCC's Order released August 10, 2000, provides that section 214(e)(1) of the Act does not require a carrier to provide the supported services throughout a service area prior to being designated an ETC.

B. Pennsylvania-Specific Minimum Requirements For ETC Designation

 In addition to the previously-stated additional FCC requirements, which we today formally adopt, the Public Utility Code sets forth certain minimum requirements for ETCs which seek low income support from Lifeline and Link-up America programs.

 See, 66 Pa.C.S. § 3019(f) which provides:

Lifeline service.
(1) All eligible telecommunications carriers certificated to provide local exchange telecommunications service shall provide Lifeline service to all eligible telecommunications customers who subscribe to such service.
(2) All eligible telecommunications customers who subscribe to Lifeline service shall be permitted to subscribe to any number of other eligible telecommunications carrier telecommunications services at the tariffed rates for such services.
(3) Whenever a prospective customer seeks to subscribe to local exchange telecommunications service from an eligible telecommunications carrier, the carrier shall explicitly advise the customer of the availability of Lifeline service and shall make reasonable efforts where appropriate to determine whether the customer qualifies for such service and, if so, whether the customer wishes to subscribe to the service.
(4) Eligible telecommunications carriers shall inform existing customers of the availability of Lifeline service twice annually by bill insert or message. The notice shall be conspicuous and shall provide appropriate eligibility, benefits and contact information for customers who wish to learn of the Lifeline service subscription requirements.
(5) When a person enrolls in a low-income program administered by the Department of Public Welfare that qualifies the person for Lifeline service, the Department of Public Welfare shall automatically notify that person at the time of enrollment of his or her eligibility for Lifeline service. This notification also shall provide information about Lifeline service including a telephone number of and Lifeline subscription form for the person's current eligible telecommunications carrier or, if the person does not have telephone service, telephone numbers of eligible telecommunications carriers serving the person's area that the person can call to obtain Lifeline service.