Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] (2) Where no election that an interlocutory order shall be deemed final is filed under [Subdivision] subparagraph (b)(1) of this rule, the objection may be raised on any subsequent appeal [in the matter from a determination on the merits].

 (h) Further proceedings in [lower] the trial court. [Rule 1701(a) (effect of appeal generally)]—Pa.R.A.P. 1701(a) shall not be applicable to a matter in which an interlocutory order is appealed under [Subdivisions] subparagraphs (a)(2) or (a)(4) of this rule.

Official Note: Authority—This rule implements 42 Pa.C.S. § 5105(c) [(interlocutory appeals)], which provides:

(c) Interlocutory appeals. There shall be a right of appeal from such interlocutory orders of tribunals and other government units as may be specified by law. The governing authority shall be responsible for a continuous review of the operation of section 702(b) (relating to interlocutory appeals by permission) and shall from time to time establish by general rule rights to appeal from such classes of interlocutory orders, if any, from which appeals are regularly [allowed] permitted pursuant to section 702(b).