Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] B. Section 1330(b)—Alternative Rate Mechanisms

 This section identifies which utilities may seek Commission approval of an alternative rate mechanism, identifies some alternative rate mechanisms and what may be recovered through an alternative rate mechanism. Specifically, Section 1330(b) states the following:

 (b) Alternative rate mechanisms.

 (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, sections 2806.1(k)(2) (relating to energy efficiency and conservation program) and 2807(f)(4) (relating to duties of electric distribution companies), the commission may approve an application by a utility in a base rate proceeding to establish alternative rates and rate mechanisms, including, but not limited to, the following mechanisms:

 (i) decoupling mechanisms;

 (ii) performance-based rates;

 (iii) formula rates;

 (iv) multiyear rate plans; or

 (v) rates based on a combination of more than one of the mechanisms in subparagraphs (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) or other ratemaking mechanisms as provided under this chapter.

 (2) An alternative rate mechanism established under this section may include rates under section 1307 (relating to sliding scale of rates; adjustments) or 1308 (relating to voluntary changes in rates) and may provide for recovery of returns on and return of capital investments or, in the case of city natural gas distribution operations, recovery under the cash flow ratemaking method.

 (3) Capital costs and expenses recovered through alternative rates and rate mechanisms shall be reasonable and prudently incurred and used and useful in providing service. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit or limit the recovery of revenue, as appropriate, under a commission-approved performance-based rate plan.

Section 1330(b) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1330(b).