Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] *  *  *  *  *

Explanatory Comment—2019

Act of May 4, 2018, P.L. 112, No. 21, amended 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 by adding a new class of third-party standing for individuals seeking custody of a child whose parents do not have care and control of the child. The individual seeking custody may or may not be related to the child. Subject to the limitations in 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5), the newly added standing provision requires that: (1) the individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; (2) the individual has a sustained, substantial, and sincere interest in the child's welfare; and (3) the child's parents do not have care and control of the child. In asserting standing under Section 5324(4), the plaintiff shall demonstrate the Section 5324(4) standing provisions by clear and convincing evidence. Additionally, if a juvenile dependency proceeding has been initiated or is ongoing or if there is an order for permanent legalcustody, Section 5324(5) provides that an individual cannot assert standing under Section 5324(4).

Consistent with the statutory change in the Act, Paragraph 9 in the Complaint for Custody form has been revised to include a third party seeking custody of a child under 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(4). Also, Paragraph 9 has been reorganized to sequentially follow the statutory provisions in 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5324(2)—(4) and 5325. Similarly, Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.3(e) has been reorganized to follow the statutory sequence. See Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.3(e).

PUBLICATION REPORT
RULE PROPOSAL 172

 The Domestic Relations Procedural Rules Committee (Committee) is proposing amendments to Pa.R.C.P. Nos. 1915.3, 1915.5, and 1915.15.

 Act of May 4, 2018, P.L. 112, No. 21 (Act), amended 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324 by adding a new class of third-party standing for individuals seeking custody of a child whose parents do not have care and control of the child. The individual seeking custody may or may not be related to the child. Subject to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5), the newly added standing provision requires that: (1) the individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; (2) the individual has a sustained, substantial, and sincere interest in the child's welfare; and (3) the child's parents do not have care and control of the child. In asserting standing under Section 5324(4), the plaintiff shall demonstrate standing by clear and convincing evidence. Additionally, if a juvenile dependency proceeding has been initiated or is ongoing or if there is an order for permanent legal custody, Section 5324(5) provides that an individual cannot assert standing under Section 5324(4).

 Consistent with the statutory change in the Act, the Committee proposes revising Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.3(e) to include a third party seeking custody of a child under Section 5324(4). The Rule Proposal reorganizes subdivision (e) to follow the sequential order in the statutory provisions in Sections 5324(2)—(4) and 5325. Similarly, the Rule Proposal revises and reorganizes Paragraph 9 in Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.15(a), which is the Complaint for Custody form, to include a third party seeking custody of a child under Section 5324(4) and follows the statutory and rules sequence, as well.

 Typically, when a third party seeks custody of a child, the child's parents can raise the issue of the third party's standing to pursue custody. However, Section 5324(4) only permits a party to seek custody of a child when the child's parents do not have care and control of the child. If the parents' lack of care and control also results in their non-participation in the custody litigation, the third party's standing may go unchallenged. The Committee proposes amending Pa.R.C.P. No. 1915.5(a) by including two new subdivisions to address this circumstance.