Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Summary of the Rulemaking

 This regulation builds on the PUC's existing Diversity Policy Statement. The guidelines and recommendations in the PUC's policy statement at 52 Pa. Code §§ 69.801—69.809 set forth the goal of maintaining a diverse workforce and supply chain and include recommendations for the voluntary filing of diversity information by major jurisdictional utilities.

 The General Assembly has empowered the PUC to enact regulations governing public utilities. Section 501 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 501(b), provides that:

[T]he commission shall have general administrative power and authority to supervise and regulate all public utilities doing business within this Commonwealth. The commission may make such regulations, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary or proper in the exercise of its powers or for the performance of its duties.

 Section 504 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 504, provides in relevant pertinent part that the PUC: