Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA

• No statutes or acts will be found at this website.

The Pennsylvania Code website reflects the Pennsylvania Code changes effective through 51 Pa.B. 6892 (October 30, 2021).

28 Pa. Code § 10.3. List of ‘‘medically deprived’’ areas.

§ 10.3. List of ‘‘medically deprived’’ areas.

 (a)  The areas designated in subsection (b) of this section have been determined to be ‘‘medically deprived’’ by the Department of Health. The areas are listed by county. Where applicable, the counties are broken down by civil division or census tract.

 (b)  The following areas are determined to be ‘‘medically deprived’’ by the Department of Health:

County‘‘Medically Deprived Areas’’
AdamsBiglerville Borough; Ardentsville, Benderville, Butler, Huntingdon, Menallen, Tyrone, York Springs Townships.
ArmstrongApollo, Atwood, Dayton, Leechburg, North Apollo, Rural Valley Boroughs; Bethel, Brady’s Bend, Burrell, Cowanshannock, Gilpin, Kiskiminetas, Madison, Parks, Perry, Pine, Redbank, South Bend, Sugar Creek, Washington Townships.
ButlerBruin, Cherry Valley, Chicora, Eau Claire, Fairview, Karn City, Petrolia Boroughs; Allegheny, Concord, Donegal, Fairview, Oakland, Parker, Venango, Washington Townships.
CambriaAll Area North of U.S. Highway 422.
CarbonEast Side Borough; Kidder, Lausanne, Lehigh, Penn Forest Townships.
CentreBellefonte, Center Hall, Howard, Milesburg, Millheim, Snow Shoe, Unionville Boroughs; Boggs, Burnside, Curtin, Greg, Haines, Howard, Liberty, Marion, Miles, Penn, Potter, Snow Shoe, Spring, Union, Walker (southern half) Townships.
ChesterCensus Tracts: 3077-3082, 3061-3072.
ClarionEast Brady Borough; Brady, Farmington, Knox, Licking, Perry, Richland, Toby, Washington Townships.
ClearfieldCoalport, Glen Hope, Irvona, Ramey, Westover Boroughs; Beccaria, Bigler, Chest, Cooper (portion), Covington, Gulick, Jordan, Karthaus Townships.
ClintonBeech Creek, Renovo, South Renovo Boroughs; Beech Creek, Chapman, East Keating, Grugan, Leidy, Noyes, West Keating Townships.
ColumbiaBenton, Milleville, Stillwater Boroughs; Benton, Davidson, Fishing Creek, Franklin, Greenwood, Jackson, Jordan, Madison, Mt. Pleasant, Orange, Pine, Sugarloaf Townships.
CrawfordCenterville, Spartansburg, Townville Boroughs; Athens, Bloomfield, Richmond, Rockdale, Rome, Sparta, Stueben Townships.
DauphinBerrysburg, Elizabethville, Gratz, Halifax, Lykens, Millersburg, Williamstown Boroughs; Halifax, Jackson, Jefferson, Lykens, Mifflin, Reed, Upper Paxton, Washington, Wayne, Wiconisco, Williams Townships.
DelawareCensus Tracts: 4048, 4049.01, 4049.02, 4050-57, 4058.01, 4058.02, 4059-60.
ErieCensus Tracts: 116, 117; Albion, Cranesville, Platea Boroughs; Conneaut, Elk Creek, Franklin, Springfield Townships.
FayettePoint Marion Borough; German, Nicholson.
ForestEntire County
FranklinFannet, Metal Townships.
FultonEntire County
GreeneGreensboro Borough; Aleppo, Center, Dunkard, Freeport, Gilmore, Gray, Green, Jackson, Monogahela, Morris, Richill, Springhill, Washington, Wayne Townships.
HuntingdonEntire County
IndianaCherry Creek, Clymer, Creekside, Glen Campbell, Marion Center, Plumville, Smicksburg Boroughs; Banks, Canoe, East Mahoning, Grant, Green, Montgomery, North Mahoning, Pine, Rayne, South Mahoning, Washington, West Mahoning Townships.
JeffersonBig Run, Punxsutawney, Timblin, Worthville Boroughs; Beaver (portion), Bell, Gaskill, Henderson, Oliver, Perry, Porter, Ringgold Townships.
JuniataMifflin, Mifflintown, Port Royal, Thompsontown Boroughs; Beale, Delaware, Fayette, Fermangh, Greenwood, Lack, Milford, Monroe, Spruce Hill, Susquehanna, Turbett, Tuscarora, Walker Townships.
LackawannaMoscow Borough; Clifton, Covington, Elmhurst, Jefferson, Lehigh, Madison, Roaring Brook, Springbrook Townships.
LancasterCaernarvon, Earl, East Earl, Salisbury Townships.
LebanonJonestown Borough; Bethel, Cold Spring, East Hanover, Swatara, Union Townships.
LuzerneAvoca, Dupont, Duryea, Exeter, Hughestown, Laflin, New Columbus, Nuangola, Pittston, West Wyoming, White Haven, Yatesville Boroughs; Buck, Dennison, Dorrance, Exeter, Fairmont, Fairview, Foster, Franklin, Huntingdon, Jenkins, Pittston, Rice, Slocum, Wright Townships.
LycomingHughesville, Picture Rocks Boroughs; Brown, Cascade, Cogan House, Cummings, Franklin, Gamble, Jackson, Jordan, Lewis, McHenry, McIntyre, McNett, Moreland, Penn, Pine, Plucketts Creek, Shrewsbury, Watson Townships.
McKeanCeres, Eldred, Hamlin, Keating, Norwich, Otto, Sergeant Townships.
MifflinBratton, Menno, Oliver, Wayne Townships.
MonroeCoolbaugh, Tobyhanna, Tunkhannock Townships.
NorthumberlandHerndon Borough; East Cameron, Jackson, Jordan, Little Mahanoy, Lower Mahanoy, Upper Mahanoy, Washington, West Mahanoy Townships.
PerryLiverpool, Millerstown Boroughs; Greenwood, Liverpool, Tuscarora Townships.
PhiladelphiaCensus Tracts: 13, 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 33, 137, 138, 139, 140, 147, 148, 149, 151, 152, 153, 167, 168, 171, 172, 248-254.
PikeEntire County
PotterGaleton, Oswayo, Shinglehouse Boroughs; Abbott, Austin, Clara, Genessee, Keating, Oswayo, Pike, Pleasant Valley, Portage, Sharon, Stewardson, Sylvania, West Branch, Wharton Townships.
SchuylkillPine Grove, Tower City, Tremont Boroughs; Barry, Eldred, Frailey, Hegins, Hubley, Oswayo, Pine Grove, Porter, Tremont, Upper Mahantango, Washington Townships.
SnyderBeavertown, Freeburg, Middleburg Boroughs; Beaver, Chapman, Franklin, Perry, Union, Washington, West Perry Townships.
SullivanEaglesmere Borough; Davidson, Elkland, Forks, Fox, Hillsgrove, Shrewsbury Townships.
SusquehannaAll area east of U. S. Interstate 81.
TiogaElk, Liberty (western portion) Morris Townships.
WashingtonBurgettstown, McDonald, Midway, West Middletown Boroughs; Cross Creek, Hanover, Hopewell, Independence, Jefferson, Mt. Pleasant, Robinson, Smith Townships.
WayneEntire County
WestmorelandAvonmore, East Vandergrift, Hyde Park, Oklahoma, Vandergrift, West Leechburg Boroughs; Allegheny, Bell, Washington Townships.
WyomingExeter, Falls Townships.
YorkCensus Tracts: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 16

 (c)  The Department will periodically update the list of ‘‘medically deprived’’ areas. A copy of the current list will be provided to every medical and osteopathic school within this Commonwealth.



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.


This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Code full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.