Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] This approach is consistent with the CDC and with protocols in other states.

Confidentiality

   Like all information reported to the Department under the Disease Prevention and Control Law of 1955 (35 P. S. §§ 521.1--521.21) (act), the confidentiality of the information reported under these proposed regulations would be strictly maintained by the Department and local health departments. The act prohibits the Department from releasing information secured under the statute, even in the face of a subpoena, with few exceptions. Section 15 of the act (35 P. S. § 521.15) provides as follows:

State and local health authorities may not disclose reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to this act or any regulations, to any person who is not a member of the department or a local board or department of health, except where necessary to carry out the purpose of the act.

   The Supreme Court of the Commonwealth has stated that the purpose of the act is to aid the Department and local health departments to prevent and control the spread of disease. See Commonwealth v. Moore, 584 A.2d 936, 940 (Pa. 1991).