Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] The Bazemore case is a good example of why the word ''adequate'' was added in front of the word ''opportunity'' in Pa.R.E. 804(b)(1).

Depositions

   Depositions are the most common form of prior testimony that is introduced at a modern trial. Their use is provided for not only by Pa.R.E. 804(b)(1), but also by statute and written rules of procedure promulgated by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.

   The Judicial Code provides for the use of depositions in criminal cases. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5919 provides:

   Depositions in criminal matters
   The testimony of witnesses taken in accordance with section 5325 (relating to when and how a deposition may be taken outside this Commonwealth) may be read in evidence upon the trial of any criminal matter unless it shall appear at the trial that the witness whose deposition has been taken is in attendance, or has been or can be served with a subpoena to testify, or his attendance otherwise procured, in which case the deposition shall not be admissible.

   42 Pa.C.S. § 5325 sets forth the procedure for taking depositions, by either prosecution or defendant, outside Pennsylvania. A prior statute, enacted in 1909, had provided for the taking of such depositions by the defendant only (former 19 P. S. § 611).