Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] See Russell v. Albert Einstein Medical Center, 543 Pa. 532, 673 A.2d 876 (1996).

   A videotape deposition of a medical witness, or any expert witness, other than a party to the case, may be introduced in evidence at trial, regardless of the witness's availability, pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. No. 4017.1(g).

   By statute the testimony of a licensed physician, taken by deposition in accordance with the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure, is admissible in a civil case. There is no requirement that the physician testify as an expert witness. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5936 provides:

   Medical testimony by deposition
   (a)  General rule.--The testimony of any physician licensed to practice medicine may be taken by oral interrogation in the manner prescribed by general rule for the taking of depositions.
   (b)  Admissibilty.--A deposition taken under subsection (a) shall be admissible in a civil matter.

   (2)  Statement Under Belief of Impending Death. A statement made by a declarant while believing that the declarant's death was imminent, concerning the cause or circumstances of what the declarant believed to be impending death.

Comment