Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Executive Summary

   Section 4 of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act (Act), December 3, 1996 (P. L. 802, No. 138) (Act) became effective January 1, 1997. The Act amends 66 Pa.C.S. by adding Chapter 28 to establish standards and procedures to create direct access by retail customers to the competitive market for the generation of electricity, while maintaining the safety and reliability of the electric system. Specifically, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20) provides:

(20)  Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service depends on adequate generation and on conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and distribution systems, the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards and enforce those standards.

   In our final rulemaking order entered May 20, 2004, at L-00030161 Rulemaking Re Amending Electric Service Reliability Regulations at 52 Pa. Code Chapter 57, Final Rulemaking Order, the Commission declined at that time to require specific inspection and maintenance standards reasoning that technological advances continue to improve the inspection and testing process. The Commission asked companies to report their own internal inspection and maintenance standards. The Commission measured the EDCs' progress towards meeting their individual goals and considered this information along with whether the EDCs were meeting their reliability standards to determine whether service was deteriorating or not within a given service territory due to the fault of the EDC.

   After the blackout of August 2003, new information arose which caused this Commission to reevaluate the need for specific inspection and maintenance standards. One of the causes of the blackout was the failure of FirstEnergy Corporation to adequately manage tree growth along transmission lines. Final Report on the August 14 Blackout in the United States and Canada, U.S.--Canada Power System Outage Task Force, pp. 17, 57-64 (April 2004).

   This final rulemaking order seeks to implement minimum inspection, maintenance, repair and replacement standards on electric distribution companies operating in Pennsylvania.