Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] However, in the Commission's judgment, the establishment of reasonable and flexible I & M standards for EDCs will further enhance and will be an important tool to ensure adequate reliability, as required by law. In addition, we cannot ignore the explicit statutory language contained in the Act which also links the reliability of electric service with the establishment, by regulation, of inspection and maintenance standards. Specifically, 66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20) provides:

(20)  Since continuing and ensuring the reliability of electric service depends on adequate generation and on conscientious inspection and maintenance of transmission and distribution systems, the independent system operator or its functional equivalent should set, and the Commission shall set through regulations, inspection, maintenance, repair, and replacement standards and enforce those standards.

   66 Pa.C.S. § 2802(20).